FAQs


Q: Does the combine income of the family count?
A: The income of the investor counts to show that he/she can sustain the family (if he/she wants to include the family on the PR)

Q: A person has annual income exceeding 30,000 EUR. His wife has annual income about 15,000 - 20,000 EUR. Can the wife be the main applicant for PR (they want to buy property in her name)?
A: Yes, she can, if she shows an annual income i.e. bank deposit statement of EUR30, 000. Obviously this can be done if her husband contributes the remaining balance in her bank account.

Q: If dependents cross the dependent age then do they need to apply for PR again?
A: No, as long as they got the PR before the age of 25

Q: Do all family members who got PR need to visit Cyprus once in two years?
A: Yes

Q: What are the criteria for parents and spouse parents to come under eligibility?
A: They need to have a clean criminal record, and the investor will need to show an additional EUR5, 000 for each depended child up to the age of 25, and additional EUR8, 000 for each parent.

Q: If the couple is in common-law relationship. Can they apply together for PR after investing as a family?
A: They will need to submit a marriage certificate